Medicare for All
Million Letters Campaign Larger Smaller Print
Medicare for All
Medicare for All.
Everybody In. Nobody Out.

Invitation: Be Informed and Sign Up.

10 Million Americans for Health Care

formerly: Letters for Health Care Campaign

This campaign is about following our strategy of "inform and invite"
to establish the power of the people from "knowledge and numbers".

It's about demonstrating that power
via massive communications events.

Read about the campaign and its history, below.

Also see:
Mission, Vision, Strategy, Goal, or Plan (including phases).


This campaign is about the Health Care Patriots' coalition of individual Americans helping accomplish U.S. universal health care: national single-payer health care, Improved Medicare for All. This accomplishment will be an incredibly positive change for our society, starting with health care peace of mind and the associated new freedoms.

The coalition makes its contribution via positive, proactive activities.

Inform. The primary focus of Health Care Patriots is strength from knowledge:

— Spend time at the Know page to become informed. That activity prepares us for the incredibly positive change from the U.S. establishing universal health care, which is not Obamacare.

— Inform others at the Know web page.

Invite. The next focus is strength in numbers:

— Sign up to become informed Health Care Patriots who will help get the best universal health care in the world.

— Invite other Americans to sign up .

Knowledge and Numbers.

     — From informing ourselves and others we'll have citizens with the strength of knowledge.

     — From signing up and inviting others to sign up we can and will have strength in numbers.

Summary: our strength will come by these actions:
     — inform ourselves and others via the Know page
     — invite others to sign up after we sign up.

Demonstration of power.  We will establish what one might call the "power of the people", but it won't do us any good unless we proceed with the demonstration of our power via communications.

Communications. From our establishment of the power of the people with strength (knowledge and numbers) and unity (the coalition having its members be unified via common actions) we will conduct three massive Phase 2 communications events directed to Washington, D.C., as described at the plan web page.

This will be a very exciting activity and accomplishment, both of which are long overdue. Since the members of the U.S. Congress have failed us 8 times during the last 75 years, this is now in the hands of citizens to get this job done.

Results: legislate, implement and celebrate. Refer to Phases 2 and 3 of the plan.

For more information about this campaign:

See the campaign's Mission, Vision, Strategy, Goal, and Plan (including phases).

TIP for accessing these web pages in the future:
Use our index to find these campaign management topics. Select "Index" on the left of any screen and select "C" for Campaign. You'll see the list of associated web pages there.

More about numbers.  Phase 1 is Educate and Consolidate, as seen at the plan.

Merriam-Webster states "the quality or state of being united" as one of the definitions for consolidate.

History

The concept of sending letters to the U.S. Congress in the U.S. Mail to get universal health care was established by me in January 2007. That concept was confirmed three months later on 4/3/2007, because then-Senator Barack Obama suggested it at one of his two health care town hall meetings. Citizens at Portsmouth New Hampshire clearly stated that they know single-payer health care is the best way to pay for health care. Obama replied that we should send a thousand to two thousand letters in the U.S. Mail to every U.S. Representative. I confirmed later that year in his U.S. Senatorial office that he was referring to the U.S. Mail. That's a total of roughly one million letters in the U.S. Mail. The Million Letters for Health Care campaign was run for several years via monthly communications to about 2,000 contacts who signed up, committing to communicate monthly to Congress. That was an excellent time period of gaining experience to develop the website and the campaign. But that was also a time of demonstrating weakness. The refined plan specifies that we have a goal of establishing the power of over 20 million informed Health Care Patriots and then demonstrate strength. Thus, in January 2013, we considered changing the campaign name to Millions of Letters for Health Care, but decided that would be too much work for our extremely limited resources. — Bob


Millions of Informed Citizens Communicating:
More Power Than the Opposition's Lobbyists and the Media

Invitation:

    Know what every American
should know, 

and then   

    Sign Up to be notified
when the campaign starts
to get support from the
U.S. Congress and the President
for universal health care,
     IMPROVED Medicare for All.   

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict
Home   About   Know   Sign Up   Status   Index   Resources   Education   Support Monitor   Contact Bob   Donate   Shops  

Universal Health Care, Improved Medicare for All as per U.S. House Resolution 676
Copyright © 2007-2016 Good Health for All LLC (MI), all rights reserved.